Cobb County Election Results

Read more about the Cobb County election.

U.S. House - District 6

Candidate Votes    
Tom Price - R Incumbent 230,869 68%
Bill Jones - D 106,144 31%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (230 of 230 precincts)

U.S. House - District 11

Candidate Votes    
Phil Gingrey - R Incumbent 203,769 68%
Bud Gammon - D 94,984 32%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (216 of 216 precincts)

U.S. House - District 13

Candidate Votes    
David Scott - D Incumbent 205,287 69%
Deborah Honeycutt - R 92,170 31%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 99% reporting (190 of 191 precincts)

Georgia - State Senate - District 6

Candidate Votes    
Doug Stoner - D Incumbent 37,335 61%
Hunter Hill - R 24,330 39%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (40 of 40 precincts)

Georgia - State Senate - District 21

Candidate Votes    
Chip Rogers - R Incumbent 61,928 77%
Carlos Lopez - D 18,748 23%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (49 of 49 precincts)

Georgia - State Senate - District 32

Candidate Votes    
Judson Hill - R Incumbent 50,312 66%
Chris Cameron - D 25,702 34%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (62 of 62 precincts)

Georgia - State House - District 34

Candidate Votes    
Rich Golick - R Incumbent 12,430 55%
Earl Giddins - D 10,306 45%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (18 of 18 precincts)

Georgia - State House - District 35

Candidate Votes    
Ed Setzler - R Incumbent 14,151 61%
Jason Adams - D 9,113 39%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (17 of 17 precincts)

Georgia - State House - District 37

Candidate Votes    
Terry Johnson - D Incumbent 10,115 57%
Cindye Coates - R 7,578 43%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (15 of 15 precincts)

Georgia - State House - District 38

Candidate Votes    
Pat Dooley - D 8,418 51%
Steve Tumlin - R Incumbent 7,947 49%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (19 of 19 precincts)

Georgia - State House - District 39

Candidate Votes    
Alisha Morgan - D Incumbent 14,136 72%
Chris Cooper - R 5,366 28%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (16 of 16 precincts)

Georgia - State House - District 44

Candidate Votes    
Sheila Jones - D Incumbent 14,912 72%
Steve Hedden - R 5,683 28%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (20 of 20 precincts)

Georgia - State House - District 45

Candidate Votes    
Matt Dollar - R Incumbent 18,029 70%
Ruth Levy - D 7,594 30%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (16 of 16 precincts)

Cobb County - Probate Court Judge

Candidate Votes    
Kelli Wolk - R 169,105 58%
Carletta E. Sims - D 120,617 42%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:38 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Cobb County - Superior Court Clerk

Candidate Votes    
Jay C. Stephenson - R Incumbent 228,084 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:39 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Cobb County - Sheriff

Candidate Votes    
Neil Warren - R Incumbent 174,838 60%
Gregory B. Gilstrap - D 116,622 40%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:40 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Cobb County - Tax Commissioner

Candidate Votes    
Gail Downing - R Incumbent 235,847 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:40 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Cobb County - Surveyor

Candidate Votes    
Donald L. Perryman - R Incumbent 225,616 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:41 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Cobb County - Chief Magistrate

Candidate Votes    
Frank Cox - R Incumbent 173,732 61%
Normarene Culver Merritt - D 112,939 39%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:41 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Cobb County - Commission Chairman

Candidate Votes    
Sam Olens - R Incumbent 228,527 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:42 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Cobb County - Commission - District 2

Candidate Votes    
Bob Ott - R 39,481 57%
James Royal - D 29,203 43%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:43 AM 97% reporting (43 of 44 precincts)

Cobb County - Commission - District 4

Candidate Votes    
Woody Thompson - D 44,519 71%
Barbara Hickey - R 18,012 29%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:44 AM 97% reporting (48 of 49 precincts)

Cobb County - School Board - District 1

Candidate Votes    
Lynnda Crowder-Eagle - R 34,118 71%
Tim Brew - D 13,629 29%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:44 AM 96% reporting (28 of 29 precincts)

Cobb County - School Board - District 3

Candidate Votes    
David L. Morgan - D 24,583 70%
Steven J. Lahr - R 10,611 30%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:45 AM 95% reporting (23 of 24 precincts)

Cobb County - School Board - District 5

Candidate Votes    
David Banks - R 27,905 65%
Linda J. Schwartz - D 14,989 35%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:45 AM 96% reporting (29 of 30 precincts)

Cobb County - School Board - District 7

Candidate Votes    
Alison Bartlett - D 15,013 57%
Ron Younker - R Incumbent 11,451 43%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:46 AM 95% reporting (23 of 24 precincts)

Georgia - Supreme Court Justice

Candidate Votes    
Robert Benham Incumbent 194,020 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 09:00 AM 0% reporting (0 of 3303 precincts)

Georgia - Supreme Court Justice

Candidate Votes    
Harris Hines Incumbent 193,750 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 09:00 AM 0% reporting (0 of 3303 precincts)

Georgia - Court of Appeals Judge

Candidate Votes    
Sara Doyle 618,389 23%
Mike Sheffield 580,485 21%
Tamela Adkins 525,944 19%
Christopher McFadden 340,540 12%
Bruce Edenfield 272,152 10%
Perry McGuire 218,751 8%
Michael Bremen 195,975 7%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 99% reporting (3287 of 3303 precincts)

Georgia - Court of Appeals Judge

Candidate Votes    
Gary B. Andrews Incumbent 193,637 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 09:01 AM 0% reporting (0 of 3303 precincts)

Georgia - Court of Appeals Judge

Candidate Votes    
Charles B. Mikell, Jr. Incumbent 193,614 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 09:01 AM 0% reporting (0 of 3303 precincts)

Cobb Judicial Circuit - Superior Court Judge

Candidate Votes    
Tain Kell Incumbent 130,108 55%
Joan P. Davis 105,629 45%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:49 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Cobb Judicial Circuit - Superior Court Judge

Candidate Votes    
Dorothy A. Robinson Incumbent 177,960 75%
Nathan J. Wade 59,972 25%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:50 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Cobb Judicial Circuit - Superior Court Judge

Candidate Votes    
Adele Grubbs Incumbent 219,563 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:50 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Cobb Judicial Circuit - Superior Court Judge

Candidate Votes    
S. Lark Ingram Incumbent 217,528 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:53 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Cobb Judicial Circuit - Superior Court Judge

Candidate Votes    
Ken Nix Incumbent 216,679 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:52 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Cobb Judicial Circuit - Superior Court Judge

Candidate Votes    
J. Stephen (Steve) Schuster 215,180 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:54 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Cobb County - State Court Clerk

Candidate Votes    
Diane B. Webb - R 127,290 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 01:05 AM 98% reporting (175 of 177 precincts)

Cobb County - Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor

Candidate Votes    
Donald Ayres Incumbent 178,097 51%
Alice Champagne Incumbent 169,749 49%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:47 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Georgia - Amendment 1 - Forest Preservation

Response Votes    
Yes 2,448,167 68%
No 1,150,129 32%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 99% reporting (3275 of 3303 precincts)

Georgia - Amendment 2 - Community Redevelopment

Response Votes    
Yes 1,855,244 52%
No 1,743,987 48%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 98% reporting (3266 of 3303 precincts)

Georgia - Amendment 3 - Infrastructure Development

Response Votes    
No 1,764,597 52%
Yes 1,654,781 48%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 98% reporting (3266 of 3303 precincts)

Cobb County - Parks Bond Referendum

Response Votes    
Yes 189,819 65%
No 100,908 35%

Updated Nov-05-2008 11:48 AM 99% reporting (176 of 177 precincts)

Back to top ▴

Kudzu Services » Find the right people for the job