Carroll County Election Results

U.S. House - District 3

Candidate Votes    
Lynn Westmoreland - R Incumbent 224,929 66%
Stephen Camp - D 117,425 34%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (262 of 262 precincts)

U.S. House - District 11

Candidate Votes    
Phil Gingrey - R Incumbent 203,769 68%
Bud Gammon - D 94,984 32%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (216 of 216 precincts)

Georgia - State Senate - District 28

Candidate Votes    
Mitch Seabaugh - R Incumbent 54,426 71%
Betty Aaron - D 21,845 29%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (65 of 65 precincts)

Georgia - State Senate - District 30

Candidate Votes    
Bill Hamrick - R Incumbent 52,197 64%
Pat Rhudy - D 29,438 36%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 100% reporting (54 of 54 precincts)

Carroll County - Superior Court Clerk

Candidate Votes    
Alan J. Lee - R 7,747 100%

Updated Nov-04-2008 09:56 PM 3% reporting (1 of 32 precincts)

Carroll County - Sheriff

Candidate Votes    
Terry E. Langley - R Incumbent 6,842 75%
Billy Harp - D 2,222 25%

Updated Nov-04-2008 10:19 PM 37% reporting (12 of 32 precincts)

Carroll County - Tax Commissioner

Candidate Votes    
Vickie Bearden - R 6,788 77%
Selassie H. Wallace - D 2,084 23%

Updated Nov-04-2008 09:58 PM 37% reporting (12 of 32 precincts)

Carroll County - Solicitor-General

Candidate Votes    
T. Michael Flinn 2,891 37%
Doug Vassy 2,768 35%
David C. Head 2,244 28%

Updated Nov-04-2008 10:05 PM 37% reporting (12 of 32 precincts)

Carroll County - Commission Chairman

Candidate Votes    
Bill Chappell - R Incumbent 5,295 60%
Herman Ayers - D 3,550 40%

Updated Nov-04-2008 10:01 PM 37% reporting (12 of 32 precincts)

Carroll County - Commission - District 1

Candidate Votes    
Trent North - D Incumbent 814 100%

Updated Nov-04-2008 10:01 PM 9% reporting (3 of 32 precincts)

Carroll County - Commission - District 3

Candidate Votes    
Ashley Hendrix - R 609 81%
Mac Pilgrim - D 143 19%

Updated Nov-04-2008 10:02 PM 6% reporting (2 of 32 precincts)

Carroll County - Commission - District 5

Candidate Votes    
Kevin Jackson - R 2,255 100%

Updated Nov-04-2008 10:03 PM 12% reporting (4 of 32 precincts)

Carroll County - School Board - District 3

Candidate Votes    
Chris Gammon Incumbent 1,074 77%
Valerie Jerome 316 23%

Updated Nov-04-2008 09:32 PM 6% reporting (2 of 32 precincts)

Georgia - Supreme Court Justice

Candidate Votes    
Robert Benham Incumbent 194,020 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 09:00 AM 0% reporting (0 of 3303 precincts)

Georgia - Supreme Court Justice

Candidate Votes    
Harris Hines Incumbent 193,750 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 09:00 AM 0% reporting (0 of 3303 precincts)

Georgia - Court of Appeals Judge

Candidate Votes    
Sara Doyle 618,389 23%
Mike Sheffield 580,485 21%
Tamela Adkins 525,944 19%
Christopher McFadden 340,540 12%
Bruce Edenfield 272,152 10%
Perry McGuire 218,751 8%
Michael Bremen 195,975 7%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 99% reporting (3287 of 3303 precincts)

Georgia - Court of Appeals Judge

Candidate Votes    
Gary B. Andrews Incumbent 193,637 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 09:01 AM 0% reporting (0 of 3303 precincts)

Georgia - Court of Appeals Judge

Candidate Votes    
Charles B. Mikell, Jr. Incumbent 193,614 100%

Updated Nov-05-2008 09:01 AM 0% reporting (0 of 3303 precincts)

Georgia - Amendment 1 - Forest Preservation

Response Votes    
Yes 2,448,167 68%
No 1,150,129 32%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 99% reporting (3275 of 3303 precincts)

Georgia - Amendment 2 - Community Redevelopment

Response Votes    
Yes 1,855,244 52%
No 1,743,987 48%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 98% reporting (3266 of 3303 precincts)

Georgia - Amendment 3 - Infrastructure Development

Response Votes    
No 1,764,597 52%
Yes 1,654,781 48%

Updated Nov-10-2008 02:57 PM 98% reporting (3266 of 3303 precincts)

Carroll County - Homestead Exemption Referendum

Response Votes    
Yes 5,939 84%
No 1,122 16%

Updated Nov-04-2008 10:06 PM 43% reporting (14 of 32 precincts)

Back to top ▴

Kudzu Services » Find the right people for the job